SHINING STARS OF FACULTY OF COMMERCE SMPIC IN PROFESSIONAL EXAMS

It is often said that the stars shine when it is the darkest. In these dark and gloomy days of the pandemic, many students have proven their mettle with brilliant performances. Their determination and will has overcome the barriers of absence of offline teaching and achieved success with online platform of education.

SMPIC is proud of its students who have cleared various Professional Exams like CA , CS , CMA , CIMA(UK) , ACCA(UK ) during  their Graduation Years and wishes them all the success in their lives.

Mit Kheskani
Operational Level – All India Rank -3 –  Subject-(P1)management Accounting
Management Level- All India Rank  -1-  Subject- (F2) Advance Financial Reporting
Management Level- All India Rank -6 –  Subject – Management Level Case Study
Strategic Level – All India Rank – 5 – Subject-(E3) Strategic Management
RUCHIT VAKHARIA
ALL INDIA RANK 6 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM
RACHIT SHAH
ALL INDIA RANK 24 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM
AASHTA SHAH
ALL INDIA RANK 32 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM
YASHVI SANGHVI
ALL INDIA RANK 15 – CA FOUNDATION EXAM
VIRAG SHAH
ALL INDIA RANK 43 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM

 LIST OF SHINING STARS OF SMPIC

SR NO.

NAME OF STUDENT

EXAM

LEVEL

1

AASTHA SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

2

AASVI SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

3

ADITI MANUWAL

CIMA

CERTIFICATE LEVEL

4

ADITYA JOSHI

CA

INTERMEDIATE

5

AKSHAT SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE GR -1

6

ANANT NAHATA

CA

FOUNDATION

7

ANCHAL AGARWAL

CA

INTERMEDIATE GR- 1

8

ANERI SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

9

ARASI NAKARANI

CA

INTERMEDIATE GR 1

10

ARCHI AGARWAL

CA

INTERMEDIATE  GR- 2

11

ARCHIE GUPTA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

12

AYUSHI  PATEL

CMA

FOUNDATION

13

BHARGAV PARYANI

CA

FOUNDATION

14

BHAVYA KAMDAR

CA

INTERMEDIATE

15

CHINISHA OSTWAL

CA

INTERMEDIATE

16

CHIRAG AGARWAL

CFA

INVT – FOUNDATION

17

CHIRAG AGARWAL

CIMA

CERTIFICATE LEVEL

18

CHIRAG SINGHAL

CA

INTERMEDIATE

19

DAVE POOJA R.

CS

FOUNDATION

20

DEEP MODI

CA

INTERMEDIATE

21

DEEP SHAH

CHARTERED WEALTH MANAGEMENT

ADVANCED LEVEL

22

DEEPANSHI MITTAL

CA

FOUNDATION

23

DEV SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

24

DHANVI PATEL

CS

CSEET

25

DHAVAL GANDHI

CA

INTERMEDIATE- GR – 1

26

DHRUMIL CHANDARANA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

27

DIVYA JAIN

CA

INTERMEDIATE

28

DWISHA PATEL

CA

FOUNDATION

29

GAUTAM AGARWALLA

CMA

INTERMEDIATE

30

GAUTAM AGARWALLA

CA

INTERMEDIATE  GR – 2

31

HARIT PUROHIT

CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER

FINAL

32

HARSH BAID

CA

INTERMEDIATE

33

HENIL SHAH

CA

FOUNDATION

34

HETVA JOSHI

CA

FOUNDATION

35

ISHIKA SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

36

JAINI MEHTA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

37

KAIRAV SHAH

CMA

INTERMEDIATE- GR 2

38

KAVISHA SHAH

CS

FOUNDATION

39

KENIL  PATEL

CA

INTERMEDIATE

40

KEVAL KHANDOL

CA

INTERMEDIATE

41

KRINA THAKKAR

CS

EXECUTIVE GR 2

42

KRISHIKA PARPIYANI

CA

FOUNDATION

43

KRUSHAN SUYANI

CA

INTERMEDIATE

44

LAKHANI KIRTIKA D

CMA

FOUNDATION

45

MAHARSH PATEL

CA

INTERMEDIATE

46

MAHARSH PATEL

CIMA

CERTIFICATE LEVEL

47

MAHIL THAKKAR

CA

FOUNDATION

48

MANN SHAH

CA

FOUNDATION

49

MAUSAM  KOTHARI

CA

FOUNDATION

50

MEET SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

51

MIT KHESKANI

CIMA

STRATEGIC LEVEL

52

MOHIT SACHDEV

CA

INTERMEDIATE

53

NAIR URMILA

CA

FOUNDATION

54

NITYA  PATEL

CS

FOUNDATION

55

NITYA KHATRI

CA

FOUNDATION

56

PANTHA MANKAD

CS

EXECUTIVE

57

PRACHI MEHTA

CA

FOUNDATION

58

PRAGATI MEHTA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

59

PRATYAKSH JAIN

CS

FOUNDATION

60

PREYANSH  JAIN

CA

FOUNDATION

61

PRINCY PATEL

CS

FOUNDATION LEVEL

62

PRIT BADIYANI

CA

FOUNDATION

63

PRIYANK SHAH

CA

FOUNDATION

64

RACHIT JAITHLIA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

65

RACHIT SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE

66

RACHIT SHAH

CFA

CFA PROGRAMME

67

RADHIKA AGARWAL

CS

FOUNDATION

68

RAJ KATARMAL

CA

FOUNDATION

69

RAVI GUDANI

CA

CA FOUNDATION

70

RAVI SANKLECHA

CA

FOUNDATION

71

RISHABH SETHIA

CA

FOUNDATION

72

RISHI TVORA

CHARTERED WEALTH MANAGEMENT

ADVANCED LEVEL

73

RITESH GERIANI

CA

INTERMEDIATE

74

RIYA  SHAH

CA

FOUNDATION

75

RUCHIT VAKHARIA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

76

RUSHI THAKKAR

CA

INTERMEDIATE

77

SAIYAM D. KARNAVAT

CA

INTERMEDIATE

78

SAUMIL MAHESHWARI

CA

FOUNDATION

79

SAUMYA  NAIR

CA

INTERMEDIATE GR 1

80

SAXAR CHAUHAN

CA

INTERMEDIATE

81

SHAH KAVAN

CA

FOUNDATION

82

SHREYANSH GOGRI

ACCA

SKILL LEVEL

83

SHRUTI GARG

CA

FOUNDATION

84

SIDI LUKMAN

CA

INTERMEDIATE

85

SOUMYA  JAIN

CMA

FOUNDATION

86

SOUMYA  JAIN

CS

CSEET

87

SOUMYA  JAIN

CA

 FOUNDATION

88

TANMAY SHAH

CA

FOUNDATION

89

TANVI PATEL

CA

INTERMEDIATE

90

TIRTHA DAVE

CA

INTERMEDIATE- GR – 1

91

VANDIT SHAH

CA

INTERMEDIATE- GR 1

92

VATSA PATEL

CA

FOUNDATION

93

VATSAL PATEL

ACCA

SKILL LEVEL

94

VIRAG DESAI

CA

INTERMEDIATE

95

VIRTI MEHANDIRATTQ

CA

CA FOUNDATION

96

VISHWA KOTECHA

CS

FOUNDATION

97

YASHVI MASHRUWALA

CA

INTERMEDIATE

98

YASHVI SANGHVI

CA

INTERMEDIATE

Academic Achievements 2019-20

GLOBAL RECOGNITION

Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) has been awarded ASIA’S EDUCATION AWARD 2019 in ‘Asia’s Best Commerce and Economics College Category’ from the India region by International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA. The Award was presented on 11th December, 2019 at Hotel Grand Hyatt in Bangkok, Thailand. The award was received by Ms. Chandani Kapadia, COO, GLS University, Dr. Ashwin Purohit, Dean, Faculty of Commerce and Dr. Marzun Jokhi, Vice Principal, Faculty of Commerce. International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA conducted a consumer survey in more than 20 countries of Asia & based on the brand research report, the brands have been selected for the awards.

ASIA’S MOST TRUSTED BRAND AWARDS 2019 platform salutes all the selected Top Brands of Asia and the event has proved to be the most glowing platform which showcased most distinguished personalities and brands of Asia. ASIA’S MOST TRUSTED BRAND AWARDS is a distinctive recognition for a brand recognized as, “MOST TRUSTED” in its industry category based on current year market standing. Its evaluation process is based on a Asia wide quantitative qualified consumer survey, expert analysis and attributes based qualitative brand research.

ASIA’S MOST TRUSTED BRAND AWARDS believes that it can provide tremendous service by identifying those who have maintained the highest standards of product integrity and brand development. ‘ASIA’S EDUCATION AWARD’ recognises innovation and international scalability and further defines the trustworthiness & genuineness of the educational establishments which have made their mark in the education sector by strengthening the nation’s educational infrastructure. The award has been a result of incessant support and encouragement of Shri Sudhir Nanavati, President, GLS University. Under his constant guidance and the vision of GLS Management, we could implement new ideas and innovative academic and student development activities and scale new heights every year.

FELICITATION BY ICICI PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY

As an expression of gratitude Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) was felicitated by ICICI Prudential Insurance Company for its constant support in conducting campus placements and extending participation of higher number of interested students with very good arrangements for conducting orientation and personal interviews.

SHRI I M NANAVATI BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD 2020

GLS University celebrates Research Day in the month of January every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of the eminent Lawyer and a great educationalist Late Shri I M Nanavati. The fourth Research Day Celebrations was held on the 18th January 2020.

  • Our Faculty Member Dr. Devyani A. Chatterji received SHRI I M NANAVATI BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD 2020 for the research paper titled as “An EOQ Model with Exponential Amelioration and Two Parametric Weibull Deterioration” in Commerce category.
  • SHRI I M NANAVATI BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD 2020 was conferred on Our Faculty Member Dr. Rupa A. Pariyani for the research paper titled as “Naga- Mandala: An Ordeal of Chastity” in Humanities & Arts category.

They were awarded with a certificate, a memento and a cash prize Rs. 5,000/-.

CIMA Rankers

  • Bindiya Jesani of Sem-6 secured AIR-2 in Operational Level.
  • Mit Kheskani of Sem-6 secured AIR-3 in Operational Level.

CA/ CS Rankers

  • Devansh Shah secured AIR-1 in CPT examination.
  • Ruchit Vakharia of Sem-4 secured AIR-6 in CA Intermediate examination.
  • Rachit Shah of Sem-4 secured AIR-24 in CA Intermediate examination.
  • Yash Chokshi of Sem-6 secured AIR-46 in CA Intermediate examination.
  • Vishnuvardhan Iyer of Sem-4 secured AIR-21 in CS Foundation examination.
  • Khushi Jain of Sem-4 secured AIR-22 in CS Foundation examination.
  • Chirag Virwani of Sem-6 secured AIR-48 in CA Foundation examination.

• Heena Navani of M.Com. Sem-4 successfully qualified for UGC- NET.





Academic Achievements 2018-19

STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT

Vishnuvardhan Iyer of Semester 2 secured 5th rank and All India Rank – 21 in CS Foundation Examination December 2018.

Khushi Mukesh Jain of Semester 2 secured Ahmedabad 6th rank and All India Rank – 22 in CS Foundation Examination December 2018.

Yash Shreyas Chokshi secured All India Rank – 46 in CA Intermediate (New course) Examination May 2018.

Academic Achievements 2017-18

STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT

Devansh Shah of Semester 2 secured 1st rank at all India level in CPT examination 2018.

• STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT

Devangi Shah of Sem-6 has secured All India Rank- 8 in CS-Foundation, Ahmedabad 2nd rank in CS-Executive and AIl India Rank-21 & Ahmedabad 1st rank in CS-Professional.

• INDIA TODAY SURVEY 2016

S.M. Patel Institute of Commerce now known as Faculty of Commerce, GLS University, features amongst the Best Colleges of the City and is ranked amongst Top 50 Best Commerce Colleges of the Nation in a survey conducted by India Today (May 2016) a leading magazine of the country. The criterions considered were reputation of the college, quality of academic input, student care, infrastructure and job placements.

• B.COM SEM-6 TOPPERS LIST
GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS APRIL – 2017

SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
111thKUSHWAHA SHALINI418
213thSONI HINALI416
315thUBHRANI POONAM414
415thKRITIKA MAHESHWARI414
516thTALREJA ANMOL413
616thSHAIKH SHIFA413
720thVAHORA RAHILA409
820thPATHAN SIPAI ZAINULAABEDINKHAN RASHI409
920thJAIN SAPNA409
1020thSONI DHRUVI409

• B.COM SEM-5 TOPPERS LIST
GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS DECEMBER – 2016

SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
14thRAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR397
26thGYANCHANDANI SAGAR FAYALDAS393
39thKANWAR VISHRUTI RAKESH387
415thAGRAWAL RASHI SHRIBHAGWAN380
516thMOTWANI SIMRAN BHOJRAJ379
620thSHAH SHREYANSH SANATBHAI373

• A Proud Moment for Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC)

Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) under the leadership of Dr. Ashwin Purohit, Dean of Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) is honoured with INDIA’S NO.1 BRAND AWARD 2016 in the EDUCATION CATEGORY on 2nd May, 2016 at Hotel Leela, Mumbai. Shri Bhalchandra Joshi, Executive Director of GLS University and Shri Ashwin Purohit, Dean, Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) accepted the award at the hands of Mr. Hemant Kaushik, President, International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA.

• SMPIC TOPPERS AT GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS

B.COM SEM.6 (APRIL.2016) RANKER LIST
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
11SHAH SHWETA PRAKASHBHAI397
22SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH395
34LALIWALA SANA SAJJAD384
44BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH384
57MODI NISARAG JIGNESH381
67MEHTA DEVANSHI MANISHBHAI381
711KUKREJA PRIYANKA AMARLAL377
812SHAH KAUSHAL ASHWIN376
914TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI374
1014NANWANI VISHAL DHARMENDRABHAI374
1115VANJANI KAUSHAL JAGDISHKUMAR373
1215SHAH STUTI ASHOKKUMAR373
1316LALIWALA SABA SAJJAD372

 

B.COM SEM.4 (APRIL.2016) RANKER LIST
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
13RAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR398
212JIVANI AARZOO NAUSHADBHAI382
314JOSHI BHAVISH NRUPESHBHAI380
414KHEMANI MANISHA CHANDERBHAI380
515VAHORA RAHILA MOH RAFIKBHAI379
620SHAH DEVANGI HITENDRA374

 

M.COM SEMESTER 3 DECEMBER 2015
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
16SHYAMDASANI ANISHA PRAKASH312
214SHAH NIRAV PRUTHVESHBHAI303
316RAJPUROHIT ANITA PRUTHVIRAJ300
416MANDOWARA SHEEL SATYANARAYAN300
517GANDHI ZIL AMRISHKUMAR299
618GANDHI RUTUBEN RASHMIKANTBHAI298
722VAGHJIPURWALA YUSUF MUSTUFA294

 

B.COM SEMESTER 5 DECEMBER 2015
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
11BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH426
24SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH405
37MODI NISARG JIGNESH399
49NANWANI VISHAL DHARMENDRABHAI397
510LAKHIYANI NIKITA PRAKASHBHAI396
612SHAH HELI MANISHBHAI394
713TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI393
816BHAVSAR DHWANI KETAN390

 

B.COM SEMESTER 3 DECEMBER 2015
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
13JOSHI BHAVISH NRUPESHBHAI413
210MEHTA KEVALBHAI DINESHBHAI398
311AGRAWAL RASHI SHRIBHAGWAN397
413RAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR395
514MIYAWALA AAFIYABANU SABIRHUSEN394
617KHETWANI PRIYANKA JITENDRA388
720DANI HETA TUSHARBHAI385
821MOTWANI SNEHA ANILKUMAR384
923SHAH MITUL UMAKANT382

 

• STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS

Ankit Jain of Semester-4 secured 25th rank at All India Level and 1st rank at Ahmedabad level in IPCC Examination.

Shiv Chaatwani of Semester-4 secured 39th rank at All India Level and 3rd rank in Ahmedabad in IPCC Examination.

Hiral Kamlesh Vaishnav secured 24th rank at All India Level and 6th rank at State Level in Company Secretary Examination conducted by The Institute of Company Secretaries of India.

Pinky Ramsinghani, student of SMPIC brought laurels to the institute by receiving four Gold Medals at Gujarat University Convocation Program for her academic excellence in B.Com.

• INDIA TODAY SURVEY 2015

S.M.Patel Institute of Commerce once again was ranked among the Top Five emerging Commerce College in the Country by a survey conducted by India Today in 2015. S.M.Patel Institute of Commerce made its presence felt at National Level for the third year in succession by being ranked in the Elite group of colleges of the country.










SMPIC TOPPERS AT GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMS

 

Year 2014-2015 carved out to be the “BEST” year till date in the Academic history of SMPIC with a student bagging Numero Uno position in Semester-2 & Semester-3 Exams conducted by Gujarat University. In all 51 students secured position in Gujarat University Top 50 ranks.

OVERALL RANKS SECURED IN GUJARAT UNIVERSITY B.COM & M.COM DURING THE YEAR 2014-15

 

SEM

YEAR

STUDENTS IN TOP 10

STUDENTS FROM 11TH TO 50

TOTAL

BCOM SEM 2

APR/MAY2014

3

4

7

B COM SEM 4

APR/MAY2014

2

6

8

B COM SEM 6

APR/MAY2014

1

6

7

M COM SEM 2

APR/MAY2014

2

4

6

M COM SEM 4

APR/MAY2014

0

4

4

B COM SEM 1

NOV/DEC 2014

2

5

7

B COM SEM 3

NOV/DEC 2014

5

6

11

B COM SEM 5

NOV/DEC 2014

5

5

10

M COM SEM 1

NOV/DEC 2014

4

5

9

Academic Achievements

SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 5 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
11 RAMSINGHANI PINKY RAJESHKUMAR   418
25 PATEL FORAM PRAKASHBHAI  399
36ASSUDANI KAJAL DHARMENDRA   397
48 YADAV PRIYANKA KAUSHIKBHAI   395
59 VEJANI KRUPA CHANDRESHBHAI 394
612BAGDIYA DIVYANGNI PRAVEEN 391
713JAIN RITUL ARVINDKUMAR 390
816DOSHI DEEP KIRITKUMAR  386
919SHAH AAYUSHI BHAVINBHAI383
1020 IYER SANJANA SETURAMAN    382
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 3 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
11BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH416
21SHAH SHWETA PRAKASHBHAI 416
32TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI407
45LAKHIYANI NIKITA PRAKASHBHAi396
58DAVE NIRVAN SANDIPBHAI392
613SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH385
716TRIVEDI SURALI BHARAT 382
822KESWANI BHARTY RAJKUMAR  376
924GANDHI KRUPA PRAVINKUMAR 374
1024THAKORE PANKTI MEHULBHAI  374
1126MODI NISARG JIGNESH    372
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 1 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
11DANI HETA TUSHARBHAI407
23DALWANI ARUN KANYALAL 397
313MIYAWALA AAFIYABANU SABIRHUSEN385
420SHAH DEVANGI HITENDRA  378
521RAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR377
622MOTWANI SNEHA ANILKUMAR376
724VED RIDDHI SUNILBHAI374
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – M COM SEM 1 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
12SHAH PARTH VASANTLAL  308
24GANDHI RUTUBEN RASHMIKANTBHAI303
35GANDHI ZIL AMRISHKUMAR302
47 MALIYA RASMITABEN MARKHIBHAI 300
516YAGNIK RUCHI DHANANJAYKUMAR  290
619SARAWAGI SACHIN SURESHKUMAR  287
722THANKI PRATIK ANILBHAI284
822 MANDOWARA SHEEL SATYANARAYAN 284
924SHAH NIDHIP DIPESHBHAI  282
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – M COM SEM 4 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
117SHAH KHUSHBU AMITKUMAR310
222SARDAR HIMANI HARPALSINGH304
328SHAH SNEHA CHETANBHAI298
428DEORA ADITYA PRADIP298
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – M COM SEM 2 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
18 OZA KRISHNA HARESHBHAI    298
210SONI DURGESH DULICHNAD   296
317JAIN DHAVALKUMAR PANNALAL 288
418SHAH NIKHILKUMAR BIPINKUMAR  287
519 PARIKH PARJANI ROHITKUMAR     286
620AGARWAL BULBUL MAHENDRAKUMAR 285
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 6 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
110BAROT GHANSHYAM BHANUPRASAD383
211ZAVERI JAINI RASHMIKANT382
312THAKKAR HIREN SURESHBHAI381
414DEDHIYA VISHAL HITESH379
515TOLANI LAVINA LALIT378
615MORE KULDEEP VIJAYKUMAR378
716MEHTA KHYATI PRASHANT377
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 4 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
12RAMSINGHANI PINKY RAJESHKUMAR417
29ADWANI JYOTI KHEMCHAND387
311AGARWAL SHANU RAJENDRA382
413PATEL YASHASVI DADHICHI380
519SHAH AAYUSHI BHAVINBHAI374
619CHHAJED PURVIBEN SHRENIKKUMAR374
720SHARMA RAVI UMASHANKAR373
820PUTHAWALA UMMESALMA MD YUNUS373
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 2 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
15 SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH 403
25BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH   403
310ASHAR SWEETY MUKESHBHAI 396
418 DAVE NIRVAN SANDIPBHAI  386
521PATEL MOHMMEDRAYYAN IMTIYAZBHAI   383
621 GANDHI KRUPA PRAVINKUMAR 383
723 PATEL DHANUSHREE KETANBHAI 381
 
 

SMPIC TOPPERS AT GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMS

SMPIC has consistently excelled in not only co-curricular activities but also on the academic front. Nearly 100 Commerce colleges are affiliated to Gujarat University and every year nearly 30,000 students appear for University exams. Since the last four years, SMPICites have secured places in the top 10 as well as top 50 in large number. The current year 2013-14 details of the rankers are as under:

OVERALL RANKS SECURED IN B.COM AND M.COM DURING THE YEAR 2013-14

SEM

YEAR

STUDENTS IN TOP 10

STUDENTS FROM 11TH TO 50

TOTAL

B.COM SEM-2

JUNE-13

8

10

18

B.COM SEM-4

JUNE-13

1

1

2

T.Y. B.COM

JUNE-13

7

11

18

B.COM SEM-1

NOV-13

6

4

10

B.COM SEM-3

NOV-13

7

8

15

B.COM SEM-5

NOV-13

3

4

7

M.COM-SEM-1

NOV-13

2

4

6

M.COM SEM-3

NOV-13

O

8

8

Academic Achievements

Topper List

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – B.COM. SEM-1 NOV.-2013

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
11 JAGETIA SHUBHAM GIRIRAJ40519470
22 BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH39819294
36 TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI38520138
47 ASHAR SWEETY MUKESHBHAI38219289
58 SHAH SHWETA PRAKASHBHAI38120022
68 MEHTA DEVANSHI MANISHBHAI38119612
711 SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH37719880
811 JAIN ELISHA SANJAYKUMAR37719476
913 KESWANI BHARTY RAJKUMAR37419536
1015 RAJA KEYUR ANISHBHAI37219818

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – B.COM. SEM-3 NOV.-2013

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
11RAMSINGHANI PINKY RAJESHKUMAR42916794
22YADAV PRIYANKA KAUSHIKBHAI41017182
34SHAHANI MANISHA NANIKRAM40417043
45SHETHWALA SALOMI RIZWAN40017078
56ASSUDANI KAJAL DHARMENDRA39716152
610SHARMA RAVI UMASHANKAR39317066
710BAXANI HARSHA HARESHKUMAR39316175
813ADWANI JYOTI KHEMCHAND39016111
914JAIN RITUL ARVINDKUMAR38916412
1016SHAH RUSHABH ATUL38716995
1118AGRAWAL NISHA NARENDRAKUMAR38516127
1220 VEJANI KRUPA CHANDRESHBHAI38317168
1320VASA KUSHAL RAJESHKUMAR38317165
1420 IYER SANJANA SETURAMAN38316374
1521 KAPASI MALVIKA BHADRESH38216462

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – B.COM. SEM-5 NOV.-2013

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
17 MEHTA KHYATI PRASHANT39412968
27 JAIN SONAL PRAKASH39412847
310 PANDEY SONAL HANSAKUMAR39013045
412 SARAWAGI SACHIN SURESHKUMAR38113242
516 SHAH PARTH VASANTLAL37713377
617 SHAH MOKSHESH RAKESHKUMAR37613351
717 DEDHIYA VISHAL HITESHBHAI37612742

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – M.COM. SEM-3 NOV. -2013

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
112 SHAH SHRADDHA JAGDISHBHAI 2761757
212 SARDAR HIMANI HARPALSINGH 2761612
314PATEL PALAK BIPINBHAI2761219
415LAKHWANI BHARAT RAMCHAND273600
516SONI KINJAL VIJAYKUMAR2721904
616PATEL JYOTI JAYANTILAL2721126
716 DEORA ADITYA PRADIP272253
817VOHERA RAHUL RAMESHKUMAR2722101









































SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – F.Y. B.COM SEM-2 -2012

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
11 SHAH JEEL DINESHBHAI40314933
22 DOSHI RUTU JIGNESHBHAI40214391
34 SHETH DISHANG VIKENKUMAR39815083
45 DEDHIYA VISHAL HITESHBHAI39614352
56 GHADIALI ZAINAB ILYAS39514405
67 VANJANI ANJALI JAGDISH39415172
79 SADHNANI SONIYA SURESH38714822
89 HEMLANI KARISHMA PRAKASH38714424
913 SARAWAGI SACHIN SURESHKUMAR38314850
1015 SHAH JAY VIPULKUMAR38014932
1117 DAULAT AVANI SHAILESHBHAI37814341
1220 CHITLANGYA VISHAL BANWARILAL37514323

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – S.Y. B.COM APRIL -2012

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
14 VYAS DHRUMIL PIYUSH40217124
26 JAIN KALPANA SURENDRASINGH39316481
38 AGRAWAL MAHEK SUNILBHAI39116250
410 SETLANI NIKITA ASHOKBHAI38916829
512 OZA KRISHNA HARESHBHAI38716664
614 BHAGCHANDANI VAISHALI HARESHKUMAR38516287
714 ACHHDA MEGHNA HARESHKUMAR38516231
816 SHAH RAHULKUMAR KAMLESHSINGH38316971
917 RADHANI JATIN RUPESH38216778

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – T.Y. B.COM APRIL -2012

Sr. No.RankName of studentMarksSeat No
11 LAKHWANI BHARAT RAMCHAND39513177
24 VOHERA RAHUL RAMESHKUMAR38713742
35 LATHI PRAFUL PREMPRAKASH38613181
46 JAIN AAKANKSHA KAMALKUMAR38413072
59 SHAH KHUSHBU AMITKUMAR38013504
613 LACHHANI ASHA NARAYANDS37613173
714 JAIN SAPNA KAMALKISHORE37513096
814 BURAD SANJAYKUMAR AMRUTLAL37512941
915 SHAH HIRENKUMAR RAJESHKUMAR37413479
1016 SHAH KRUPA PRASHANT37313507
1117 KOTHARI SONIKA RAJKUMAR37213167
1218 TULSIANI AVIJEET MAHENDRAKUMAR37113721
1318 PAREKH VATSAL SURESHBHAI37113280
1419 SHAH NIRALI PARESHKUMAR37013534
1522 AGRAWAL RAHULKUMAR RAMESHKUMAR36712872
1623 MODI HARSH JAYENDRAKUMAR36613237
1723 JETHMALANI NEETA KISHORBHAI36613108

Topper Of 2010-11

T.Y.BCOM
Sr.NoNameRank
1ANAND SHIVANI7th
2BAJAJ CHANDNI15th
3RAMANI AKSHAY19th
4BHATT KHUSH30th
5BHAVNANI KARISHMA22nd
6SHAH VIKRAM25th
S.Y.BCOM
7KISHANCHANDANI POOJA RAJKUMAR4th
8MODI HARSH JAYENDRAKUMAR5th
9JAIN SAPNA KAMALKISHORE7th
10JETHMALANI NEETA KISHORBHAI10th
11LAKHWANI BHARAT RAMCHAND14th
12SHADWANI DEEPIKA MOHANLAL23rd
13DOSHI SMITKUMAR BHARATKUMAR24th
14VOHERA RAHUL RAMESHKUMAR25th
15MEHTA PRIYANKA DHANPATRAJ25th
16JAIN ADITYA LABCHAND26th
17KHOLIYAWALA FARHANA FARUQBHAI27th
18MEHTA HIRAL ASHOKKUMAR45th
19JAIN VERSHA PRAKASHCHAND46th
20KEWLANI BARKHA CHANDRESH49th
21KEWLANI BARKHA CHANDRESH50th
F.Y.BCOM
22KHEMANI ROHIT RAJESHKUMAR4th
23KATTA BHANUPRIYA SUSHILKUMAR5th
24DALAL NUPUR KALPESHBHAI16th
25SHAH HARSHIL BHUPESHBHAI18th
26DESAI CHARMI MILAN27th
27OZA KRISHNA HARESHBHAI31th
28MEHTA PERSIS RAKESH38th

SMPIC Semester-2 Result APRIL-2013

Sr. No.Name of studentRank
1 RAMSINGHANI PINKY1st
2 SHARMA RAVI2nd
3 SHAH RAJVI7th
4 SHAH RUSHABH9th
5 ANCHALIA NILESH9th
6 SHAH SHIVANI10th
7 PATEL YASHASVI10th
8 JAIN MONICA10th
9ASSUDANI KAJAL12th
10SHAH BANSAL13th
11THAKKAR KINJAL14th
12SHAH VAISHAKHI14th
13ALWANI KOMAL14th
14THAKKAR YAMINI16th
15SHAH MEET18th
16SHETHWALA SALOMI19th
17IYER SANJANA19th
18KOTHARI CHANDANI20th

SMPIC Semester-4 result

1MEHTA KHYATI10th
2ZAVERI JAINI15th
LITERARY ACHIEVEMENTS
Debate Competition organized by C. U. Shah Arts College
Adweta Kawad from T.Y. B.Com bagged the Best Speaker’s award in the debate competition organized by C. U. Shah Arts college on 23rd January,2013.
Debate Competition organized by S. V. Arts College Nimesh Kewlani and Priya Pandey won the third prize as a team in the debate completion organized by Sardar Vallabhbhai Arts College on 5th February, 2013. Elocution Competition organized by Umiya Arts and Commerce College Sumruti Anand won the consolation prize in an Elocution competition organized by Umiya Arts and Commerce College on 24th January, 2013. Spell Bug 2013 organized by H. L. Institute of Commerce Mitesh Chhabaria won the second prize in the Spell Bug Competition organized on 17th feb.,2013 at H. L. Institute of Commerce. Nilesh Anchalia, Khyati Mehta participated in the same competition.
MANAGEMENT ACHIEVEMENTS
AMA Workshop
Study Enhancement Workshop at AMA by SMPIC SMPIC organized study enhancement program at AMA on 31st July 2012  on Branding and Advertising, Self Awareness and Success, Goal setting and Power of positive thinking in which fifty students from the institute participated. Concourse 2012 by H.L.B.B.A. SMPIC team consisting of Isha Samrina, Sagar Pandya, Palak Vyas, Rohanshi Shah, Sumruti Mishra reachedup to the final round in the state level competition of movie making in Concourse 2011 at H.L.B.B.A. Commerce Idol Competition organized by C. U. Shah City Commerce College Sumruti Anand of T.Y. B.com stood first in the Commerce Idol Competition organized by C. U. Shah City Commerce College on 19th August, 2012. This is the third consecutive year when the college bagged the first prize. “MANEDGE” by J. G. College of Commerce Sumruti Anand bagged the second prize in “MANEDGE”   the Presentation competition at J. G. College of Commerce on 21st January 2013. She made presentation on Swot Analysis.
Vikalap- the case analysis Competition organized by N. R. I. B. A. Vikas Chitlangiya Sem IV and Vishal Chitlangiya  SEM IV secured the third position in Vikalap-the case analysis Competition organized by N. R. Institute of Business Administration. Student Exchange Program Zainab Gadhiali SEM IV got selected in Indo Japan student exchange program. Quiz competition in K. K. Jarodwala Science College Adweta kawad and Disha Doshi Secured 5th position in Quiz competition in K. K. Jarodwala Science College. Winners at SMPIC Narsee Monji Institute of Management Studies(NMIMS-MUMBAI)  Vikas Chitlangiya,Vishal Chitlangiya and Monil Shah won 3rd prize at Narsee Monji Institute of Management Studies(NMIMS-MUMBAI) in two national level competitions .1.ad-making(adventure) and 2.Business plan(What an idea sarji).Out of 26 teams from all business schools ,6 teams were short listed in grand finale and SMPIC secured 3rd position against all others management students from SIS-MUMBAI, IIM-INDORE and others. The business plan was based on “Eco Friendly Ethanol” and Ad-Making was about “Youth Empowerment.”